Privacy Policy

 
 
 

People Management Partners Limited is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you provide to us.

 

What we collect

If you or your employer engage People Management Partners Limited’s services we may store your personal data such as your name, address, contact details and any personal information obtained from your CV and other information provided to us that is relevant to deliver our services.

Website Cookies

 

Our website uses cookies to help us improve the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable the website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of or saving of cookies on their computer or device.

 

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.


User accessing the website are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit.

 

Website Visitor Tracking

Our website uses tracking software to monitor our visitors to better understand how they use it. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.  This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

 

Adverts and Sponsored Links

Our website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

  

Downloads and Media Files 

Any downloadable documents, files or media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While all precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.


We accept no responsibility for third party downloads and downloads provided by external third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti virus software or similar applications.

 

Contact and Communication with us

Individuals contacting this us through the website do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use.

Where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, and where you have given your express permission, we may use your details to send you products/services information through a mailing list system. This is done in accordance with the regulations named in 'The policy' above.

Email Mailing List and Marketing

We maintain an email list used to inform subscribers about products, services and/or news we supply/publish. Subscribers must consent to being added to the list.  Subscriber personal details are collected, processed, managed and stored in accordance with data protection regulations. Subscribers can unsubscribe at any time through an automated online service, or if not available, other means as detailed in the footer of sent marketing messages. The type and content of marketing messages subscribers receive, and if it may contain third party content, is clearly outlined at the point of subscription.

 

Email marketing messages may contain tracking beacons, tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of subscriber data relating to engagement, geographic, demographics and already stored subscriber data.

 

Our EMS (email marketing service) provider is MailChimp and you can read their privacy policy here.

  

Social Media Policy & Usage

While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

 

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. Only named employees of the company have access to your data.

Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services we are able to supply you.

Where People Management Partners Limited is the data controller you are entitled to the following: –

·       Request a copy of the personal information of which you are the data subject

·       to have any inaccuracies corrected

·       to have your personal data erased

·       to place restrictions on us processing your data

·       to object to processing

·       to request your data to be ported (data portability)

For more information on your rights please visit the ICO website https://ico.org.uk/
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required to do so by law.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you would like a copy please e mail your request to: – info@peoplemanagementpartners.co.uk